Skip Navigation

Hurricane Athletics

Wilmington High School

.

Hurricane Athletics

Wilmington High School

Hurricane Athletics

Wilmington High School

Event Details.

Tuesday 4/18/2017 @ 4:30 pm
(A) vs Washington Court House

RESULTS
Wilmington High School 81.5
Washington Court House 80.5
GAME SUMMARY

WASHINGTON COURT HOUSE — The Wilmington High School boys track and field team edged Washington 81.5 to 80.5 Tuesday in a meet at Washington Senior High School.

Blanchester competed in the boys meet and scored 13 points.

Wilmington’s girls were second to Washington in the girls meet. Blanchester girls did not compete

On the girls side for Wilmington, Sami McCord won the 800-meter run, Sophie Burt hit the line first in the 200-meter dash and Jessica Haynie won the discus competition.

For the WHS boys, Jeffery Burton won the 100-meter dash and the 400-meter dash. Simon Heys grabbed first-place finishes in the 1,600-meter run and the 3,200-meter run.

For Blanchester, Cameron Berrien won the 800-meter run and Johnny Schirmer cleared 5-8 to win the high jump.

“Not everyone ran in the meet,” WHS coach Ashley Howard said. “We wanted to rest some of the athletes who have been running hard for the season so far and those who have injuries.”

Howard said Jeffrey Barton had an outstanding meet and has showed {so much improvement from the start of the season in the 200 and 400.”

Boys Results

TEAM SCORES: Wilmington 81.5; Washington 80.5; Blanchester 13

Individual results include runners from both Wilmington (W) and Blanchester (B)

4×800 RELAY: (2) WHS-Simon Heys, Ian Holmes, Pedro Ecsobee, Aidan Hester 10:15.05

110 HURDLES: (1) Nic Hayward W 16.41; (3) Zach Bradshaw W 19.36; (4) Robbie Irwin W 19.96; (5) Alex Zugg W 21.09

100 DASH: (1) Jeffrey Burton W 12.03; (2) Ely Schumacher W 12.16; (5) Dalton McMullen B 12.58; (7) Jason Davis B 13.31; (8) PJ Godsey 13.4

4×200 RELAY: (2) WHS-Frantz Cherisca, Alek Ruiz Aponte, Ely Schumacher, Bayden Stephens 1:42.23; (4) BHS-Ashton Steward, Dalton McMullen, Jason Davis, Cody Henson 1:49.9

1600 RUN: (1) Simon Heys W 4:54; (3) Josh Casteel B 5:17.38; (5) Tyler Parks W 5:28.69; (6) Cameron Berrien B 5:36.85; (7) Jasper Damewood 5:37.45

4×100 RELAY: (2) WHS-Ryland Bowman, Ely Schumacher, Bayden Stephens, Nicademous Hayward 47.15; (3) WHS-Raevon Swan, Frantz Cherisca, Robbie Irwin, Alek Ruiz Aponte 50.59; (4) BHS-Ashton Steward, Dalton McMullen, Jason Davis, Cody Henson 58.59

400 DASH: (1) Jeffrey Burton W 58.8; (6) Nick McCabe W 70.0; (6) Alek Ruiz Aponte W 1:10

300 HURDLES: (2) Zach Bradshaw W 47.3; (3) Robbie Irwin W 51.42; (4) Alex Zugg W 52.63

800 RUN: (1) Cameron Berrien B 2:15.97; (4) Calvin Walls W 2:27.21; (5) Jasper Damewood B 2:27.63; (6) Ian Holmes W 2:37.66; (7) Matt O’Neill B 2:47.86; (8) Benji Greene W 2:52.26

200 DASH: (1) Ely Schumacher W 25.0; (2) Jeffery Burton 25.57; (4) Dalton McMullen B 26.39; (6) Alek Ruiz Aponte W 26.97; (7) PJ Godsey 27.57; (8) Ashton Steward 27.7

3200 RUN: (1) Simon Heys W 10:47.15; (4) Bayden Stephens W 13:06.43; (5) Tyler Hebb W 13:12.13

4×400 RELAY: (1) WHS-Bayden Stephens, Zach Bradshaw, Tyler Parks, Derek Davis 3:54.53

SHOT PUT: (2) Conner Barton W 40-4; (3) Derek Davis W 35-5; (5) Frantz Cherisca W 34-9.5; (6) Justus Farris W 33-3.5; (7) Hunter Bare B 31-0; (8) Chance Dalton B 28-5

DISCUS: (2) Garrett Hickey W 108-2; (3) Derek Davis W 87-7; (6) Chance Dalton B 85-6; (7) Hunter Bare B 79-10

LONG JUMP: (2) Nic Hayward W 19-6; (4) Ryland Bowman W 18-2; (5) Braden Roy B 15-7.25; (6) Dalton McMullen B 15-2

HIGH JUMP: (1) Johnny Schirmer B 5-8; (3) Raevon Swan W 5-4;

POLE VAULT: (1) Gus McCarty W 12-6

LOCATION
,
http://wilmingtonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement