Skip Navigation

Hurricane Athletics

Wilmington High School

.

Hurricane Athletics

Wilmington High School

Hurricane Athletics

Wilmington High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

11 months ago

Boys Varsity Track and Field vs. Little Miami Invite

Game Date
Apr 27, 2017

MORROW — Clinton-Massie edged out Wilmington for third place Thursday at the Dawn DeHart Invitational track and field meet at Little Miami High School.

 

Mason won the meet easily over runnerup Little Miami 154 to 89.5. The Falcons had 88 while the Hurricane totaled 76.

Luke Richardson blistered the Warren County track in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, winning the 100 in 11.55 seconds and the 200 in 23.07 seconds.

The Massie 4×800-meter relay posted a winning time of 8:42.07. The 4×400-meter relay was second.

Chris Demler was second in the high jump and teammate Tate Olberding was third. Cole O’Bryon was runnerup in the 400-meter dash. Scott Goings was third in the 110-meter hurdles.

For Wilmington, Gus McCarty won the pole vault by clearing 11-6. Teammate Micah Ferguson was third in the pole vault. Nic Hayward hurdled his way to a first-place finish in the 110-meter event in 16.82 seconds.

Ryland Bowman was second in the 200-meter dash, and third in both the long jump and 100-meter dash.

SUMMARY

April 27, 2017

Dawn DeHart Invitational

@Little Miami High School

TEAM SCORES: Mason 154 Little Miami 89.5 Clinton-Massie 88 Wilmington 76 Bellbrook 68 Fairmont 53 Aiken 51.5 Kings 45 Mariemont 42 Amelia 29 Monroe 29 Hillcrest 4 East Dayton Christian 3 Little Miami B 2

4×1600 RELAY: 1, Mason 20:00.28; 6, Wilmington (Hebb, Irwin, Zugg, Wells) 24:26.41

4×800 RELAY: 1, Clinton-Massie (Whitaker, Olberding, Hudson, Chowning) 8:42.07; 11, Wilmington (Davis, Escobee, Holmes, Hester) 10:27.02

110 HURDLES: 1, Nic Hayward (W) 16.82; 3, Scott Goings (CM) 17.76; 9, Robbie Frederick (CM) 19.26; 11, Zach Bradshaw (W) 20.14

100 DASH: 1, Luke Richardson (CM) 11.55; 3, Ryland Bowman (W) 11.82; 8, Devon O’Bryon (CM) 12.13; 13, Ely Schumacher (W) 12.36

4×200 RELAY: 1, Mason 1:32.51

1600 RUN: 1, Paul (Little Miami) 4:45.93; 4, Simon Heys (W) 4:56.42; 12, Jacob Whitaker (CM) 5:07.31; 14, Nick Chowning (CM) 5:11.35; 18, Tyler Parks (W) 5:16.31

4×100 RELAY: 1, Aiken 45.14; 6, Clinton-Massie 47.14; 10, Wilmington 51.54

400 DASH: 1, Williams (Aiken) 51.89; 2, Cole O’Bryon (CM) 52.03; 10, Wil Calendine (CM) 56.68; 13, Bayden Stephens (W) 57.21; 17, Jeffery Burton (W) 58.95

300 HURDLES: 1, Jackson (Fairmont) 42.31; 5, Nic Hayward (W) 44.73; 11, Zach Bradshaw (W) 46.5; 13, Robbie Frederick (CM) 47.76

800 RUN: 1, Deckard (Monroe) 2:02.09; 5, Alex Hudson (CM) 2:09.97; 7, Zach Chowning (CM) 2:11.08; 14, Calvin Walls (W) 2:22.11; 20, Aiden Hester (W) 2:31.48

200 DASH: 1, Luke Richardson (CM) 23.07; 2, Ryland Bowman (W) 23.47; 15, Ely Schumacher (W) 25.89

3200 RUN: 1, Goetz (Mason) 10:22.76; 4, Simon Heys (W) 10:30.26; 11, Tanner Olberding (CM) 11:09.28; 17, Tyler Hebb (W) 12:58.94

4×400 RELAY: 1, Mason 3:35.37; 2, Clinton-Massie (D. O’Bryon, C. O’Bryon, Calendine, Goings 3:36.58; 9, Wilmington 3:55.18

SHOT PUT: 1, Moser (Mason) 44-10; 4, Isaac Green (CM) 39-1.5; 8, Nick Saddler (CM) 38-6.5; 11, Conner Barton (W) 36-10; 15, Derek Davis (W) 32-9-5

DISCUS: 1, Marvin (Mason 132-0; 6, Garrett Hickey (W) 104-6; 14, Isaac Green (CM) 92-7; 19, Justus Farris (W) 77-4

LONG JUMP: 1, Simmons (Mason) 19-10.5; 3, Ryland Bowman (W) 18-10.75; 4, Devon O’Bryon (CM) 18-9.25; Nic Hayward (W) 18-9; 8, Jeff Passarge (CM) 18-2.5

HIGH JUMP: 1, Ferguson (Bellbrook) 5-8; 2, Chris Demler (CM) 5-8; 3, Tate Olberding (CM) 5-8; 10, Josh Vaughan (W) 5-0

POLE VAULT: 1, Gus McCarty (W) 11-6; 3, Micah Ferguson (W) 11-0; 11, Robbie Frederick (CM) 8-6


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://wilmingtonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement